The Career DB Logo
Telecommunications Compensation Index

Junior Systems Administrator Salary in Montreal, Canada

Comprehensive market analytics, experience ranges, company comparisons, and local purchasing power indices.

What is the average Telecommunications Junior Systems Administrator salary in Montreal, Canada?

The average annual base salary for a Junior Systems Administrator working in the Telecommunications sector in Montreal is CAD 47,509 per year. Most professionals in this role earn a monthly gross salary ranging between CAD 2,969 and CAD 5,542, with an annual typical range spanning from CAD 35,631 to CAD 66,512.

Average Annual Salary
CAD 47,509
Median Annual Salary
CAD 44,658
Typical Range
CAD 35,631 - CAD 66,512
Data Points Modeled
157 reference factors

Salary Snapshot

Average Salary CAD 47,509
Median Salary CAD 44,658
Lowest 10% Percentile CAD 30,286
Highest 10% Percentile CAD 83,140
Experience Range 0 - 15+ years
Data Model Type Standardized Projection

Salary Percentile Distribution

10th Percentile (Entry Threshold) CAD 30,286
50th Percentile (Median Level) CAD 44,658
90th Percentile (Senior Lead) CAD 83,140

Chart shows compensation ranges across general hiring distributions.

Junior Systems Administrator Salary by Experience

Experience Level Years of Experience Estimated Base Salary
Junior / Entry Level 0 - 2 years CAD 35,631
Mid-Career 3 - 5 years CAD 47,509
Senior Professional 6 - 10 years CAD 64,137
Principal / Director 10+ years CAD 73,163

Top Paying Companies for Junior Systems Administrators

Estimated annual compensation packages offered by top organizations in the region.

Microsoft

CAD 59,386

Avg base + bonus options

Google

CAD 64,137

Avg base + equity shares

Amazon

CAD 56,060

Avg base + sign-on bonus

Local Startups

CAD 45,133

Avg base + stock variables

Highest Paying Skills for Junior Systems Administrators

Acquiring these key skills can yield a significant premium on base pay ranges.

In-Demand Skill Estimated Base Salary with Skill Salary Premium Bonus
Telecommunications Management CAD 60,811 +28%
Telecommunications Strategy CAD 57,960 +22%
Data Analysis CAD 55,585 +17%
Project Management CAD 54,635 +15%
Problem Solving CAD 53,210 +12%

Cost of Living & Net Earnings in Montreal

How does a Junior Systems Administrator's compensation align with regional housing and utility budgets?

Monthly Itemized Expense Estimated Cost
Housing & Rent (1 Bedroom Apartment) CAD 1,600
Food & Groceries CAD 480
Public Transit & Commuting CAD 100
Utilities & Internet Access CAD 180
Total Monthly Living Expenses CAD 2,360

Net Take-Home Calculations

A professional earning the average salary of CAD 47,509 gross annually takes home approximately CAD 3,089 monthly after estimated income taxes and statutory deductions.

After subtracting the total monthly living expenses of CAD 2,360, a single professional can expect to save around CAD 729 per month. This indicates a cost of living rating characterized as Moderate.

How does Junior Systems Administrator compare to other Telecommunications careers?

Profession Industry sector Average Annual Salary
Broadband Technician Telecommunications CAD 67,392
Fiber Optic Technician Telecommunications CAD 65,649
Field Engineer Telecommunications CAD 73,684
Junior Broadband Technician Telecommunications CAD 37,642
Junior Systems Administrator (Current Page) Telecommunications CAD 47,509

Local Market Context & Role Analysis

In Montreal (Canada), the role of a Junior Systems Administrator (matching standard international occupational classifications) is a vital driver of operational efficiency within the local Telecommunications sector. Professionals in this field analyze technical specifications, coordinate with regional stakeholders, and ensure project targets align with local standards. Local certifications (such as relevant national vocational training or professional degrees) are highly valued by regional employers.

The local market dynamics in Montreal are heavily shaped by regional economic investments and local infrastructure priorities. For instance, in Montreal and the surrounding Canada region, hiring demand is driven by both local enterprises expanding their digital footprints and traditional firms modernizing their workflows. Compensation structures reflect these regional cost-of-living adjustments, localized labor availability, and competitive hiring packages offered by local office hubs.

According to regional salary data trends, professionals who possess advanced qualifications or specialized skills command a significant salary premium. Employers in Montreal frequently seek candidates with strong analytical skills, project management experience, and a track record of delivering successful results in high-pressure environments.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Q1: Is CAD 47,509 a good salary in Montreal?

A: Yes, earning CAD 47,509 gross annually is considered a competitive compensation package in Montreal. It comfortably covers the average monthly cost of living of CAD 2,360 (which includes rent, dining, utilities, and transport), allowing a single professional to save approximately CAD 729 net per month.

Q2: How much tax does a Junior Systems Administrator pay in Canada?

A: In Canada, the estimated statutory deductions for income tax, social security contributions, and national insurance average around 22%. On a gross base salary of CAD 47,509, the net monthly take-home salary is approximately CAD 3,089.

Q3: Do Junior Systems Administrators in Montreal need to speak the local language or hold specific certifications?

A: In Montreal, professional proficiency in English is standard. Recruiter preferences generally prioritize technical skills, relevant certifications (such as AWS, PMP, or sector-specific credentials), and local work authorization rather than foreign language skills.

Q4: What is the difference between junior and senior Junior Systems Administrator salaries in Montreal?

A: Entry-level professionals with 0-2 years of experience start at an average of CAD 35,631 gross annually. In contrast, senior managers, lead architects, or directors in Montreal can command packages exceeding CAD 73,163 per year.

📋 Methodology & Data Sources

This profile is reviewed and updated quarterly by the The Career DB Editorial Team (Last reviewed: June 2026). To estimate realistic earnings, our models synthesize data from multiple sources:

  • National occupational census databases and official labor reports (such as INSEE for France, Bureau of Labor Statistics for USA, Ministry of Statistics for India).
  • Aggregated regional job ads, local hiring surveys, and cost of living tables.
  • Deterministic economic adjustments based on purchasing power parity (PPP) and local tax brackets.

Disclaimer: The figures displayed are modeled projections and statistical estimates computed for informational, research, and educational purposes. They do not constitute formal legal, tax, or professional career advice. Actual compensation packages vary depending on negotiation, employer scale, and individual candidate experience.